Top Stories
Tue, Oct. 23, 2018 at 7:45 AM - [NCKS]

Rock Hills Senior Zane Colson has been named the NCKSSports.com/Cunningham Telephone and Cable Athlete of the Week.

Sun, Oct. 21, 2018 at 12:25 AM - [NCKS]

The Lincoln Lady Leopards and St. John's Blujays won the 2018 1A Regional Cross Country team titles at Washington County on Saturday morning.  Both teams qualify all of their runners for the 1A State meet in Wamego this coming Saturday.  Sophomore Jaycee Vath of Lincoln was the girls individual champion with a time of 19:31.88.  Three other Lincoln runners finished in the top 6 including: Aubry Donley (Sr., 3rd), Raegen Stewart (Fr., 5th) and Shelbie Ford (Fr., 6th).  Tipton sophomore Jaylyn Wiese also qualified for state with a 7th place finish and Pike Valley freshman Carolina Barraza finished 9th and qualified.  Tescott finished 2nd place and will have their whole team headed to state.  The boys individual champion was sophomore Caleb Eilert from St. John's with a time of 17:05.68.  Junior Brandon Bates was 3rd for the Blujays.  Osborne junior Cameron Delaney finished 4th and Sylvan-Lucas senior JC Huehl took 6th, qualifying both runners for state.

1A Regional @ Washington County

St. John's Story @ 1A (Washington County)

Pike Valley Story @ 1A (Washington County)

At 3A Cross Country hosted by Southeast of Saline, defending girls state champion junior Hannah Burks of Beloit took the regional title with a time of 19:19.55.  Junior Hayley Burks of Beloit also qualified for state, finishing in 5th place.  Southeast of Saline claimed the boys team title and qualified their whole team for 3A State in Lawrence this Saturday.  Sophomore Luke Gleason of SE of Saline was the individual champion in 16:55.75.  Dylan Sprecker (Fr.) finished in 6th for SES and Dominic Jackson (So.) was 10th.

3A Regional @ SE of Saline

Beloit Story @ 3A (SE of Saline)

At 2A Regional Cross Country in Belleville, Sacred Heart finished 2nd as a team and qualified all of their runners for 2A State in Wamego.  Lady Knights freshman Maidsyn Ehrlich was the top finisher in 7th place.  Ellsworth freshman Joni Schroeder also qualified for state in 9th place.  Tobi Wilber, junior from Republic County, was the final state qualifier in the girls race, finishing in 12th overall.  Ellsworth won the boys team title and will have all of their runners headed to the state meet.  Sacred Heart senior Luis Mendez was the individual champ, running the 5k in 17:10.02.

2A Regional @ Republic County

Fri, Oct. 19, 2018 - [NCKS]

2018-19 KD Country 94 & Z 96.3 "The Lake" Football Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, October 25th
4:40 p.m. The Football Express previewing tonight's matchups
KD Country 94 & www.kdcountry94.com


8-Man DII Playoffs-1st Round
5:30 p.m. Doniphan West at Rock Hills
Z96.3 the Lake & www.kdcountry94.com

8-Man DII Playoffs-1st Round
5:30 p.m. Triplains/Brewster at Osborne

KD Country 94 & www.kdcountry94.com

10:05 p.m. The LOCAL Scoreboard Show
KD Country 94 & www.kdcountry94.com

Friday, October 26th
3A Playoffs-1st Round
5:30 p.m. Beloit at Hugoton
KD Country 94 & www.kdcountry94.com
live video stream HERE

Your #1 source for High School Sports in North Central Kansas 

KD Country 94, Z96.3 the Lake, & www.nckssports.com

Call 785-545-3220 if you would like a flash drive or cd copy of any of the radio play-by-play broadcasts on KDNS 94.1 or KZDY 96.3.

Fri, Oct. 19, 2018 - [NCKS]

            

Beloit Trojans Channel                  

Next Live Video Stream
3A 1st Round Playoffs
Friday, October 26th: Beloit at Hugoton Football 5:30 p.m. 

All Beloit Football Games and Beloit Girls/Boys Basketball games available to watch!

GO BACK AND WATCH THE GAMES VIA THE ARCHIVES. CLICK ON THE "ON DEMAND" TAB


Recent Headlines
Thu, Oct. 18, 2018 - [NCKS]
Wed, Oct. 17, 2018 - [NCKS]
Wed, Oct. 17, 2018 - [NCKS]
Wed, Oct. 17, 2018 - [NCKS]
Thu, Oct. 11, 2018 - [NCKS]
Thu, Oct. 11, 2018 - [NCKS]
Sun, Oct. 7, 2018 - [NCKS]
Fri, Oct. 5, 2018 - [NCKS]
Thu, Oct. 4, 2018 - [NCKS]