Top Stories
Mon, Aug. 14, 2017 - [NCKS]

Thu, Aug. 3, 2017 - [NCKS]

Osborne graduate Derek Naegele has been named the NCKSSports.com/Cunningham Telephone and Cable Athlete of the Week.

Naegele capped his high school football career by playing in the 8-Man All-Star Game on Saturday, June 10.  Naegele was part of the DI East team that picked up a 28-18 win over the DI West All-Stars.  Naegele was the leading tackler for the DI East squad, finishing with a game-high 14 total tackles, with eight solo stops and six assisted tackles.  He also finished with two tackles for loss in helping the East to the victory.  Naegele will head to McPherson College in the fall to play football for the Bulldogs.

We will announce the winners each week. Remember, you can nominate an athlete from any school sport.

Sun, Jul. 23, 2017 - [NCKS]

2017 K-18 State Baseball Tournament @ Lucas: Bracket

Saturday, July 22nd (1st Round)

Concordia F&A 11, Norton 3

Concordia CNB 13, Phillipsburg 5

Smith Center vs. Hill City (PPD due to weather; 12:00 on Sunday)

Clay Center vs. Ellis (PPD due to weather; 2:00 on Sunday)

 

Sunday, July 23rd (1st Round & Semis)

12:00-Smith Center 10, Hill City 0 (1st Round)

2:00-Clay Center 20, Ellis 5 (1st Round)

4:00-Concordia CNB 20, Concordia F&A 10 (Semis)

6:00-Clay Center 12, Smith Center 3 (Semis)

 

Wednesday, July 26th (Finals)

6:30-3rd Place Game-Smith Center 9, Concordia F&A 4

8:30-Championship Game-Clay Center 6, Concordia CNB 2

 
Mon, Jul. 31, 2017 - [NCKS]

Many area athletes competed at the USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships this past week at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence, KS.  Autumn Princ of Sylvan Grove and the Kansas Flyers track & field team had the best showing from the area, as she claimed the national championship in the 15-16 age group of the Girls 3000m Run.  Princ ran the race in 10:22.55, which was nearly nine seconds better than the 2nd place finisher.  Results from other area athletes can be found below.

Other Area Results at USATF Nationals

Logan Brummer (Beloit; Salina Burn): 13-14 Boys 4x800, 14th Place (10:00.15)

Sydney Johnson (Beloit; unattached): 17-18 Girls Discus, 15th Place (128'9"); 17-18 Girls Shot Put, 16th Place (39'5 3/4")

Eli Johnson (Beloit, unattached): 9-10 Boys Shot Put, 31st Place (22'7 3/4")

Addison Budke (Beloit; Beloit Flyers): 9-10 Girls Shot Put, 20th Place (21'4"); 9-10 Girls Long Jump, 23rd Place (12'0 1/2")

Sun, Jul. 30, 2017 - [NCKS]

West Wins Kansas Shrine Bowl (Story from Wichita Eagle)

Sun, Jul. 23, 2017 - [NCKS]

2017 American Legion AA State Baseball Tournament @ Marysville: Bracket